Procedures
Contact Us
Austin, Texas (512) 551-1067
Request Your Consultation

Do I Need a Breast Lift when Considering a Breast Augmentation?

Dr. Rocco C. Piazza

I am often asked by patients who desire breast augmentation in Austin—‘Do I need a breast lift?’  I think this is a great question.  Oftentimes, my patients desire more fullness to the upper portion of the breast, and would like the nipple-areola complex centered over the breast mound.  A breast augmentation can achieve this if a patient has very little to ‘no’ droop to the breast.  When a patient has excess skin of the breast but deficient breast volume, she may need a breast lift.

In my Austin plastic surgery practice, there are two types of breast lifts that I use to achieve an aesthetic result and these can be done by minimizing scars on the breast.  I initiate our scar treatment protocol on all patients, which actually starts in the operating room as I am closing the skin incisions.  In August 2012, we added application of SkinMedica ‘s Scar Recovery Gel and scar taping techniques on post-operative day six.  It takes approximately 12 months for a scar to mature, but with our protocol, we are seeing scars fade around 3-6 months.  I have now added a section to my photo gallery on scars to show you examples.

If you have any questions about breast enhancement, please call us at our Austin plastic surgery office at (512) 288-8200 or contact us via email.  You can also sign up for our monthly newsletter on our “news” page.

This entry was posted in Breast Augmentation, Breast Enhancement, Breast Lift and tagged , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Request a Consultation

Newsletter Sign-Up